Detroit Edison Co. v. Celadon Trucking Co.
[…] BANDSTRA, C.J.

These two consolidated appeals involve identical factual situations, which are not in dispute. Electrical transmission equipment owned by Detroit Edison Company was affixed to or suspended from utility poles owned by Detroit Edison. The poles also carried wires owned by Comcast Cablevision Company and Ameritech. Trucks owned and operated by Celadon Trucking Company and TNT Canada, Inc.,1 struck those wires and, as a result, caused damage to Detroit Edison's property. The lines that were struck were placed less than fifteen feet above the roadway, in violation of M.C.L. § 247.186.

Two questions of statutory construction of the no-fault act2 are presented. First, is Detroit Edison subject to M.C.L. § 500.3123(3), which provides that "[p]roperty protection insurance benefits are not payable for property damage to utility transmission lines, wires, or cables arising from the failure of a municipality, utility company, or cable television company to comply with" the fifteen-foot requirement? Second, if Detroit Edison is subject to this provision, does the provision prevent payment for damage to property beyond the referenced "transmission lines, wires, or cables," for example, damage to utility poles and transformers?3