Detroit Edison Co. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] However, the UTA exempts from the use tax property sold to [a]n industrial processor for use or consumption in industrial processing.” MCL 205.94o(1)(a). At issue here is whether and to what extent, if any, an electric utility is entitled to the industrial-processing exemption for tangible personal property located outside its generation plants. The Court of Appeals held that plaintiff was entitled to the full industrial-processing exemption for the property.

We hold that the property here is simultaneously used for exempt “industrial processing” activity under MCL 205.94o(7)(a) and nonexempt “distribution” and “shipping” activities under MCL 205.94o(6)(b). In these circumstances, the taxpayer is entitled to the industrial-processing exemption based on the “percentage of exempt use to total use determined by a reasonable formula or method approved by the department [of Treasury].” MCL 205.94o(2). Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals in part, reverse in part, and remand to the Court of Claims for further proceedings.

I. FACTS AND HISTORY