Klooster v. City of Charlevoix
[…] Toll Northville Ltd. v. Northville Twp., 480 Mich. 6, 12, 743 N.W.2d 902 (2008). The Michigan Legislature was charged with determining the specifics needed to give effect to Proposal A's mandate. See Const 1963, art 9, § 3 (providing for the reassessment of a parcel's value when ownership has been transferred “ as defined by law) (emphasis added). The 1995 amendments of the GPTA 2 fixed the cap on assessment increases at the lesser amount of either 5 percent of the assessed value of the property for the previous year or the increase in the rate of inflation from the previous year. MCL 211.27a(2). After certain “transfer[s] of ownership” occur, however, property becomes uncapped and thus subject to reassessment based on actual property value. MCL 211.27a(3).3

The GPTA defines “transfer of ownership” as a “conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest.” 4 MCL 211.27a(6) provides a nonexhaustive list of examples of transfers of ownership, including conveyances by deed or by land contract and conveyances to or distributions from trusts. See MCL 211.27a(6)(a) through (j).