Detroit Pub. Sch. v. Connecticut
[…] Members may elect to have their Termination of Service Bonus paid as a lump sum, deposited into an annuity, or deposited into a Tax Deferred Plan (TDP). [Underlining and paragraph headings omitted.]

Appellees1 initiated this action by filing complaints with the wage & hour division. They asserted that the TIP provision violates the PWFBA. The wage & hour division rejected the complaints on the basis of § 7(1) of the act, MCL 408.477(1), which states, in part:

Except for those deductions required or expressly permitted by law or by a collective bargaining agreement, an employer shall not deduct from the wages of an employee, directly or indirectly, any amount ... without the full, free, and written consent of the employee, obtained without intimidation or fear of discharge for refusal to permit the deduction. [Emphasis added.]
The agency reasoned that a CBA between the DPS and the DFT authorized the TIP deductions; therefore, they were within the exception of § 7(1). The appellees also asserted claims in the administrative proceedings that the CBA was improperly adopted, but the agency ruled that it lacked authority to address such allegations.

Appellees appealed the wage & hour division's rejection of their claims, and the appeal proceeded to a hearing before the hearings officer. Appellees argued that the TIP provision violated § 7(2) of the act, MCL 408.477(2), which provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in this subsection and subsection (4), a deduction for the benefit of the employer requires written consent from the employee for each wage payment subject to the deduction, and the cumulative amount of the deductions shall not reduce the gross wages paid to a rate less than minimum rate as defined in the minimum wage law....