Wayne Cnty. v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] MCL 423.216 vests "MERC with exclusive jurisdiction over unfair labor practices." St. Clair Intermediate , 458 Mich. at 550, 581 N.W.2d 707 (emphasis added); see also Detroit Bd. of Ed. v. Parks , 417 Mich. 268, 283, 335 N.W.2d 641 (1983) ; Lamphere Schs. v. Lamphere Federation of Teachers , 400 Mich. 104, 118, 252 N.W.2d 818 (1977) ; Rockwell , 393 Mich. at 630, 227 N.W.2d 736 ; Bank , 315 Mich. App. at 500, 892 N.W.2d 1.

The litigation between the parties in MERC implicated § 15(1) of PERA, MCL 423.215(1), which provides as follows:

A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as described in section 11 and may make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with those representatives. Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purposes of this section, to bargain collectively is to perform the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or to negotiate an agreement, or any question arising under the agreement, and to execute a written contract, ordinance, or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but this obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or make a concession.

For purposes of § 15(1) of PERA, "[a]fter the parties have met in good faith and bargained over the mandatory subjects placed upon the bargaining table, they have satisfied their statutory duty." Detroit Police Officers Ass’n v. Detroit , 391 Mich. 44, 55, 214 N.W.2d 803 (1974).