Wayne Cnty. v. Afscme Local 3317
[…] MCL 141.1546(3). A county has various options to consider when faced with a determination that a financial emergency exists in the county, including, as relevant here, the option of entering into a "consent agreement." MCL 141.1547(1)(a). MCL 141.1548 provides details with respect to consent agreements, and Subsection (11), MCL 141.1548(11), states:

Unless the state treasurer determines otherwise, beginning 30 days after the date a local government enters into a consent agreement under this act, that local government is not subject to section 15(1) of 1947 PA 336, MCL 423.215 [that is, mandatory collective bargaining], for the remaining term of the consent agreement.

A reciprocal provision in PERA is MCL 423.215(9), which provides that "[a] unit of local government that enters into a consent agreement under the local financial stability and choice act ... is not subject to subsection (1) [mandatory collective bargaining] for the term of the consent agreement, as provided in the local financial stability and choice act ...."

III. CONSENT AGREEMENT