Devereaux v. New York State Teachers' Retirement Bd.
[…] Special Term determined that petitioner is not entitled to credit for military service rendered while he was a resident of the State of New Jersey; that the provisions of the Educational Law dealing with military service credit are not unconstitutional; and that the provisions of section 2021 of title 38 of the United States Code do not impose an obligation upon the New York State Teachers' Retirement System to grant him credit for his prior military service.

Petitioner contends that he is entitled to credit for his prior military service under subdivision 2 (par. (a) ) of section 509 of the Education Law as it existed at the time he became a member of the respondent system, and which provided, in part, as follows:

Each new entrant shall file a detailed statement of (1) service as a teacher; (2) service in a similar capacity in other states rendered by him prior to becoming a member * * * .