Devex Corp. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] III. Interest on Postjudgment Interest

We now turn to the questions of whether the plaintiffs should have been awarded "delay damages"--interest on postjudgment interest--and whether Delaware law or federal law applies to this determination. Both GM and the district court assumed that 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 (1976) mandated the application of state law on the issue of delay damages. We disagree.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 provides:

Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court.... Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at the rate allowed by State law.

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 (1981) (amended 1982) (emphasis added). 5