Devex Corp. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Devex cross-appeals from the court's denial of its motion for interest on the postjudgment interest.

II. The Rate of Postjudgment Interest

GM argues that the district court erred in awarding postjudgment interest at the rate of 16%. In determining the rate under state law pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 (1976), the district court held that, under 6 Delaware Code Sec. 2301(a), the correct rate was 16%--5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate. Devex Corp. v. General Motors Corp., 569 F.Supp. at 1365-67.

Section 2301(a) provides:

Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due, provided that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at that time.

Del.Code Ann. tit. 6, Sec. 2301(a) (Cum.Supp.1982) (emphasis added).

GM emphasizes that in the instant case the complaint was filed in 1956, and damages amounting to payment of a reasonable royalty were calculated as of that date. Devex Corp. v. General Motors Corp., 667 F.2d at 363-364. Therefore, according to GM, the time from which interest is due predates 1980, and the district court should have applied the legal rate as it was prior to 1980, which was 6%. 2