Devex Corp. v. General Motors Corp.
[…] WSMW Industries, Inc., 426 A.2d 1363, 1367 (Del.Super.Ct.1980). The district court found these cases to be inapposite, because they involved prejudgment interest which had been calculated at 6% according to Delaware law, and reflected a policy of the Delaware courts that the same rate be applied to prejudgment and postjudgment interest, in order to avoid segmentation of interest. We agree with the district court that the cases cited by GM do not apply to the instant case where the prejudgment interest was determined according to federal law, 35 U.S.C. Sec. 284. 3

28 U.S.C. Sec. 1961 provides only that postjudgment interest "shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at the rate allowed by State law." (Emphasis added.) We interpret this statute literally, and hold that the district court correctly borrowed from Delaware law only its current interest rate of 16%. But cf. Turner v.