Devon S. v. B–s
[…] Charles, 137 Misc.2d 111, 519 N.Y.S.2d 921 (Sup.Ct. Kings County [1987] ) ).

There are a number of exceptions to the rule, which permit the admission of hearsay if the proponent demonstrates that the evidence is reliable

[924 N.Y.S.2d 237]

( Nucci v. Proper, 95 N.Y.2d 597, 602, 721 N.Y.S.2d 593, 744 N.E.2d 128 [2001] ). One such exception applies to business records made in the regular course of business that are offered for the truth of their contents. The “business-records” exception is codified in CPLR 4518(a), which provides in relevant part:

“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.”