Devoney v. Retirement Board
[…] They also involved the assistance of Devoney, who personally spoke with adjusters regarding the claim.

At the time Devoney resigned from the force, he was entitled to receive a pension. After he pleaded guilty, the Retirement Board began to withhold his pension benefits. Devoney subsequently applied to have the benefits restored. The Retirement Board conducted a series of administrative hearings on his application, the last of which took place in June of 1998. The following month, the Retirement Board issued a final decision denying reinstatement of Devoney's benefits pursuant to section 5-227 of the Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/5-227 (West 1998)), which provides:

"None of the benefits provided for in this Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with his service as a policeman."

Devoney sought administrative review of the Retirement Board's decision in the circuit court. He was not successful. The circuit court affirmed the Board's denial of Devoney's application for restoration of pension benefits.