Devries v. State
[…] Alliance Defense Fund Law Center By Benjamin W. Bull and Gary S. McCaleb and Byron Jeffords Babione, Scottsdale, Attorneys for Amicus Curiae in No. 1 CA-CV 07-0424.

OPINION

NORRIS, Judge.

¶ 1 "In any proceeding in which a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional," Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 12-1841(A) (Supp.2007) requires a party to serve the Attorney General, and, pursuant to a 2006 amendment, the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, with "a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served." The issues we address in this opinion are, first, whether the 2006 amendment requiring service on the Speaker and President is retroactive, that is, applicable to lawsuits filed before its effective date; second, whether the statute requires a party raising a facial constitutional challenge on