Devries v. State
[…] A.R.S. § 12-1841(C) (2003).

¶ 5 In 2006, the Legislature further amended A.R.S. § 12-1841(A) to require service on the Speaker and President in addition to the Attorney General ("2006 amendment"). 2006 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 348, § 1 (2d Reg. Sess.). Subsections B and C were also amended to include references to the Speaker and President. Id. Without an emergency clause or an applicable retroactivity clause,3 the 2006 amendment became effective on September 21, 2006 ("effective date"). Pursuant to the 2006 amendment, A.R.S. § 12-1841(A) (Supp.2007) now reads as follows:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise, such municipality shall be made a party and shall be entitled to be heard. In any proceeding in which a state statute, ordinance, franchise or rule is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general and the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate shall be served with a copy of the pleading, motion or document containing the allegation at the same time the other parties in the action are served and shall be entitled to be heard.

B. Appellants' Constitutional Challenges

¶ 6 In November 2003, Appellant DeVries sued the State for wrongful death. The State, represented by the Attorney General, moved for summary judgment and, inter alia, argued it was entitled to qualified immunity under A.R.S. § 12-820.02(A)(7) (2003).