Dewalt v. State
[…] We disagree. In this context, “final judgment” refers to a final judgment of conviction, as defined by Article 42.01 of the Code—“A judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant.” 25 The district court's denial of Dewalt's motion for early termination is not a final judgment of conviction, and is, therefore, not a “final judgment” that can be appealed under article 44.02.