Dexter P., In re
[…] State v. Olds, 171 Conn. 395, 370 A.2d 969 (1976), is not "on all fours" with the present case; nonetheless, it is instructive. There, the defendant moved to dismiss charges of robbery in the first degree, unlawful restraint in the first degree and assault in the second degree. The basis of the defendant's motion to dismiss was that after being bound over to the Superior Court, he was held in a correctional center in excess of forty-five days without being presented in court, in violation of § 54-53a of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1975), which provided: "No person who has not made bail shall be detained in a community correctional center pursuant to the issuance of a bench warrant or for arraignment, sentencing or trial for an offense not punishable by death, for longer than forty-five days, unless at the expiration of such forty-five days he is presented to the court having cognizance of the offense. On each such presentment, such court may reduce, modify or discharge such bail, or may for cause shown remand such person to the custody of the commissioner of correction. On the expiration of each successive forty-five day period, such person may again by motion be presented to the court for such purpose." Practice Book § 677 contains similar language.

The trial court denied the defendant's motion to dismiss.