Ruotolo v. Inland Wetlands Agency of Town of Madison, 6717
[…] "--clear cut fill and grade portions of uplands and wetlands as per plans submitted--noted above."

A special public hearing was scheduled for March 9, 1987. At the hearing, the plaintiff again stated that his use was exempt from regulation. The agency asserted jurisdiction and voted that the application "with maps as submitted and the proposal as orally presented be denied with prejudice as having been nonpersuasive and incomplete with respect to engineering details and exact planned work."

On February 10, 1987, General Statutes § 22a-40 provided in part as follows: "PERMITTED OPERATIONS AND USESS. (a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less...."

Section 22a-40 was amended by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-533, which took effect on July 1, 1987. After July 1, 1987, the relevant portion of § 22a-40 was as follows: "(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right: (1) Grazing, farming, nurseries, gardening and harvesting of crops and farm ponds of three acres or less essential to the farming operations. The provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed to include road construction or the erection of buildings not directly related to the farming operation, relocation of watercourses with continual flow, filling or reclaimation of wetlands or watercourses with continual flow, clear cutting of timber except for the expansion of agricultural crop land, the mining of top soil, peat, sand, gravel or similar material from wetlands or watercourses for the purpose of sale."

General Statutes § 22a-42(a) as it was before July 1, 1987, declared it to be the public policy of the state to encourage municipalities to regulate their wetlands and watercourses in order to carry out the purposes of the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act.