Dexter v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation
[…] Dexter v. Commissioner of Corporations and Taxation

Citation316 Mass. 31,55 N.E.2d 226
CourtUnited States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts
Decision Date27 April 1944
PartiesWILLIAM DEXTER & another, trustees, & others, v. COMMISSIONER OF CORPORATIONS AND TAXATION.

November 28, 1938.

Present: FIELD, C.

J., LUMMUS, QUA & DOLAN, JJ.

Taxation Succession tax. Statute, Retroactive. Power. Devise and Legacy, Power. Constitutional Law, Taxation. Words "Persons," "Accruing."

In the provisions of Section 36 of G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 65 that that chapter should "apply only to property or interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons dying on or after" May 4, 1920, "and as to all property and interests therein passing or accruing upon the death of persons who have died prior to said date the laws theretofore applicable shall remain in force," interpreted with respect to property which passed owing to the failure of a donee of a power, given in the will of one who died in 1874 to exercise the power by a written instrument effective at the donee's death in 1935, the word "persons" meant the generating source of the succession, the