Dexter v. State , 79A05–1003–CR–189.
[…] ( Id. at 72.) That

[945 N.E.2d 224]

instruction indicates mere negligent conduct is not enough. The jury was also instructed about the definition of “knowingly” and “intentionally.” ( Id. at 86.) Declining Dexter's instructions was not error. See Springer, 798 N.E.2d at 435 (“Defendant's negligence argument is simply a statement that the State failed to prove that he was reckless. No additional instruction to the jury on this point was required.”).

3. Sufficiency of Evidence—Neglect of a Dependent

Ind.Code § 35–46–1–4(a) provides:

A person having the care of a dependent, whether assumed voluntarily or because of a legal obligation, who knowingly or intentionally:

(1) places the dependent in a situation that endangers the dependent's life or health;

(2) abandons or cruelly confines the dependent;

(3) deprives the dependent of necessary...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Dexter v. State , 79S05–1106–CR–367.
    • United States
    • Indiana Supreme Court
    • January 12, 2012
    ...his habitual-offender enhancement. The Court of Appeals unanimously affirmed, rejecting all four of Dexter's arguments.