DGHI, Enterprises v. Pacific Cities, Inc.
[…] Petitioner DGHI Enterprises sought discretionary review by this Court which was granted December 1, 1998.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The decision of the Court of Appeals in this case was based on an interpretation of CR 52 and 63. Interpretation of a court rule is a matter of law requiring de novo review. 19

DISCUSSION

The principal issue in this appeal involves interpretation of Civil Rules (CR) 52 and 63. At the close of Petitioner's case in this non-jury trial, the trial court granted Respondents' Under RCW 2.28.030(2) a judge "shall not act" as a judge "when [the judge] was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision." 23 A limited exception to this prohibition is contained in CR 63(b) which states: