Dhsmv v. Pelham
[…] Although the hearing officer declined to address the lawfulness of the police actions in entering upon private property and then forcibly removing Respondent from his car, the lower court concluded that this action constituted an unlawful seizure of his person. Petitioner does not contend otherwise but instead maintains that the lawfulness of the police action is not legally relevant in an administrative proceeding to suspend a driver's license.1

The obligation to submit to testing for alcohol and chemical substance impairment emanates from section 316.1932, Florida Statutes (2007). This statute, sometimes referred to as the Implied Consent Law, provides that any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state is deemed to consent to testing to determine the "alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested . . . ." § 316.1932(1)(a)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). The statute further states that the test "must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer...." Id. Thus, a lawful arrest must precede the administration of the breath test. State, Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Whitley, 846 So.2d 1163, 1167 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).