Di Lorenzo v. Murtagh
[…] King, 36 N.Y.2d 59, 364 N.Y.S.2d 879, 324 N.E.2d 351).

Here the issue turns on whether the perjuries charged were part of a single act and therefore could not be the subject of consecutive sentences if there were convictions on all counts.

Two sections of the Criminal Procedure Law and one section of the Penal Law are pertinent.

CPL 310.70 (subd. 2): * 'Upon the rendition of a partial verdict pursuant to subdivision one, a defendant may be retried upon an unresolved count of an indictment when such unresolved count is consecutive, as that term is defined in subdivision two of section 300.30, as to every count upon which the jury did render a verdict, whether of guilty or not guilty.'

CPL 300.30 (subd. 2): "Consecutive counts' means two or more counts of an indictment upon which consecutive sentences may be imposed in case of conviction thereon.'