Dial v. Lathrop R-II School Dist.
[…] See The American Heritage Dictionary 1056 (2nd college ed. 1991) (Defining "retrospective" as "1. Looking back on, contemplating, or directed to the past.... 3. Applying to or influencing the past; retroactive."). The constitutional prohibition against laws that operate retrospectively applies if the law in question impairs some vested right or affects past transactions to the substantial prejudice of the parties. Fisher v. Reorganized School Dist., etc., 567 S.W.2d 647, 649 (Mo. banc 1978). Thus, we need to consider whether section 168.104(4) is retrospective in operation, i.e. retroactive, or retrospective in the sense that it merely looks back on or contemplates the past.

B.

A "permanent teacher" includes "any teacher who has been employed or who is hereafter employed as a teacher in the same school district for five successive years ... except that any teacher employed under a part-time contract by a school district shall accrue credit toward permanent status on a prorated basis." § 168.104(4), RSMo Supp.1993. The original Teacher Tenure Act has been applied to give credit for years taught prior to 1970. See e.g., Hirbe v. Hazelwood School Dist., 532 S.W.2d 848, 850 (Mo.App.1975). The exception applying to part-time teachers was added in 1990.