Dialysis Clinic, Inc. v. Levin
[…] Id. at *8. Although the BTA also gave reasons for not regarding the write-off as charitable care, the BTA stated that if the percentage that was written off were viewed as charity care, it would be "insufficient to meet the charitable service standards required for exemption." Id.

{¶ 15} DCI has appealed, and we affirm the BTA's decision.

*219 II. Analysis

{¶ 16} This appeal questions the BTA's interpretation of the charitable-purpose exemption. Under R.C. 5709.12(B), "[r]eal and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation." Furthermore, under R.C. 5709.121(A), "[r]eal property and tangible personal property belonging to a charitable or educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * * purposes by such institution * * * if it meets" one of the specified requirements under