Diamond v. Hogan Lovells US LLP
[…] The bankruptcy court also held that the Trustee had stated a valid claim for unjust enrichment.

The law firms appealed, and the district court reversed. The district court held that profits generated from ongoing legal matters were not subject to the duty to account where the client had entered into a new retainer agreement with a different firm. For that reason, it rejected both the pre-dissolution unjust enrichment claim and the post-dissolution fraudulent transfer claim.

Reasons for Certification

Section 404(b)(1) of the Revised Uniform Partnership Act ("RUPA") ( D.C. Code § 29-604.07(b)(1) ) imposes a duty on a partner "to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business." Section 603(b) of the RUPA ( D.C. Code § 29-606.03(b) ) governs the duties of dissociating partners.