Diamond v. Hogan Lovells US LLP, No. 18-SP-218
[…] D.C. Code §§ 29-601.01 to - 611.01 (2013 Repl.).8 The District's statutory scheme provides partnerships a starting point; with limited exceptions, partners may alter some of these statutory provisions through their partnership agreement. See D.C. Code § 29-601.04.

One of the basic tenets of partnership law is that "[p]artners are accountable to one another as fiduciaries." Marmac Inv. Co. v. Wolpe , 759 A.2d 620, 626 (D.C. 2000). Partners owe both a duty of care and a duty of loyalty to the partnership and to the other partners. D.C. Code § 29-604.07(a). At issue in this appeal is a partner's duty of loyalty.9 The D.C. RUPA requires a partner to "account to the partnership and hold as trustee for [the partnership] any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Ray v. CLH N.Y. Ave, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • August 20, 2021
    ... ... loyalty." [ 9 ] Diamond v. Hogan Lovells U.S ... LLP, 224 A.3d 1007, 1012 ... ...
  • First Midwest Bank v.