Diamond v. Sobol
[…] Petitioner commenced this proceeding challenging the Board's determination and respondent's order entered thereon. Petitioner argues that the RRC inappropriately considered evidence of misconduct other than the 39 criminal counts on which he was convicted, thereby improperly expanding the scope of the expedited hearing; that the OPMC unfairly used hearsay and innuendo in the direct referral proceeding and that the penalty imposed is disproportionately harsh given that this is his first conviction and the extent of the fraud was minor.

Public Health Law § 230(10)(m)(iv) limits the expedited procedure, in cases of criminal or administrative violations, to "evidence and testimony relating to the nature and severity of the penalty to be imposed upon the licensee". However, by analogy to criminal sentencing, aggravating and mitigating circumstances are certainly relevant in determining the sanction to be imposed (see, People v.