Dibble v. Schade, 1807
[…] The mortgage refers to the master deed of the regime and describes the property as the unit together with the proportionate undivided interest appurtenant thereto in the common elements and a specific parking space in the adjoining lot.

Under the laws dealing with assessment of property taxes, the term "real property" is defined as "not only land, city, town and village lots but also structures and other things therein contained or annexed or attached thereto which pass to the vendee by the conveyance of the land or lot." S.C.Code Ann. Section 12-37-10(1) (1976). The term "personal property" is defined as "all things, other than real estate, which have any pecuniary value, and moneys, credits, investments in bonds, stocks, joint-stock companies or otherwise." S.C.Code Ann. Section 12-37-10(2) (1976). The Horizontal Property Act defines "condominium ownership" as "the individual ownership of a particular apartment in a building and the common right to a share, with other co-owners, in the general and limited common elements of the property."