DiCesare v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] B. Procedural History

On 9 September 2016, plaintiff Christopher DiCesare filed a complaint "individually and on behalf of a class of similarly situated individuals"2 in Superior Court, Mecklenburg County, which he amended on three occasions for the primary purpose of adding additional parties plaintiff.3 In their third amended complaint, plaintiffs asserted claims against the Hospital Authority for: (1) restraint of trade pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 75-1 (2019) (providing that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal") and N.C.G.S. § 75-2 (providing that "[a]ny act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 75-1") and (2) monopolization in violation of N.C. Const. art.