DiCesare v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] After careful consideration of the parties’ challenges to the trial court's order in light of the allegations contained in the third amended complaint, we conclude that the challenged trial court order should be affirmed, in part, and reversed, in part.

I. Factual Background
A. Substantive Facts

The Hospital Authority was established in 1943 pursuant to the North Carolina Hospital Authorities Act,1 N.C.G.S. §§ 131E-15 et seq. , and is jointly chartered by Mecklenburg County and the City of Charlotte. The Act states that "[t]he General Assembly finds and declares that in order to protect the public health, safety, and welfare, including that of low income persons, it is necessary that counties and cities be authorized to provide adequate hospital, medical, and health care and that the provision of such care is a public purpose." N.C.G.S. § 131E-1(b) (2019). The Act is intended "to provide an alternate method for counties and cities to provide hospital, medical, and health care," id. , and defines a hospital authority as "a public body and a body corporate and politic organized under the provisions of [the Act]."