DiCesare v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] I, § 34 (providing that "monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free state and shall not be allowed"), N.C.G.S. § 75-1.1 (providing that "[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful"), N.C.G.S. § 75-2, and N.C.G.S. § 75-2.1 (providing that "[i]t is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina").