Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] For these reasons, any one of which would have been sufficient, the Commission properly refused to approve a commutation pursuant to the Agreement.

The parties sought to avoid the requirements of section 287.530.1 by arguing the Agreement was a "settlement" the Commission was authorized—and, indeed, bound—to approve under section 287.390. This statute provides, in relevant part:

Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement ... shall be valid, nor shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission.... An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT