Dickemann v. Costco Wholesale Corp.
[…] State v. Brookside Nursing Ctr., Inc. , 50 S.W.3d 273, 276 (Mo. banc 2001) (internal citation omitted). "The provisions of a legislative act must be construed and considered together and, if possible, all provisions must be harmonized and every clause given some meaning." Wollard v. City of Kan. City , 831 S.W.2d 200, 203 (Mo. banc 1992) (internal citations omitted). "The legislature is presumed not to enact meaningless provisions." Id. (internal citations omitted).5

The Commission was correct in determining it could not approve the Agreement as an application for a "commutation" under section 287.530. This statute provides:

The compensation provided in this chapter may be commuted by the division or the commission and redeemed by the payment in whole or in part, by the employer, of a lump sum which shall be fixed by the division or the commission, which sum shall be equal to the commutable value of the future installments which may be due under this chapter, taking account of life contingencies , the payment to be commuted at its present value upon application of either party , with due notice to the other, if it appears that the commutation will be for the best interests of the employee or the dependents of the deceased employee, or that it will avoid undue expense or undue hardship to either party, or that the employee or dependent has removed or is about to remove from the United States or that the employer has sold or otherwise disposed of the greater part of his business or assets.

§ 287.530.1 (emphasis added).