Dickerson v. State
[…] In response to the State's objection, the trial judge said:

The jury heard the testimony, and the jury recognized whatever the testimony was. I don't think there is any testimony before this court that there were ten ounces of Cognac consumed, I don't—or alcohol. I don't think that's what he said. I think he said probably a ten ounce glass.... As mixed drinks, but he thought....

Dickerson objected and moved for a mistrial under OCGA § 17-8-57, which provides: "It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused." The trial court denied the motion, explaining that its statement did "not amount to improper judicial comment which goes to the guilt or innocence of the accused. It merely represented the Court's recollection of the evidence with regard to a hypothetical."