Dickey v. Vermette
[…] The Court holds, in essence, that a doctor who identifies a risk of cancer in the treatment of a patient, but fails to warn the patient of the risk, will be shielded from liability for such blatantly negligent care if the doctor keeps the information from the patient and sacrifices opportunities for less painful and invasive treatment until after the statute of limitations has expired. In adopting the statute of limitations for the Maine Health Security Act, the Maine Legislature did not intend such a perverse result.

[¶ 14] The statute of limitations, 24 M.R.S. § 2902 (2007), provides that professional negligence actions must be commenced within three years after a cause of action "accrues." The statute then provides that "[ ] for the purpose of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury." Id.

[¶ 15] The "injury" here is not the existence of the suspicious dark spot, first discovered in March 2000. The "injury" for purposes of this case is the dental practice's failure in their duty of care to disclose the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Wyman v.