Dickinson v. Eastern R. R. Builders, Inc.
[…] All of the incidents of the employment relationship, including the right to control Loden's day-to-day activities, were found to exist between Loden and Catalytic. Therefore, Getty's motion for summary judgment on the ground that it was Loden's employer was denied.

It should be noted that, in affirming the order of the Trial Court in Loden, we specifically left open the question of whether 19 Del.C. § 2311 applied. 326 A.2d at 868. It was unnecessary to consider such question in that case and we have not found a Delaware case applying § 2311 to facts comparable to those presented in the case at bar. But § 2311 is, we think, determinative of this appeal.

III

19 Del.C. § 2311 provides in pertinent part as follows:

"No . . . subcontractor shall receive compensation under this chapter, but shall be deemed to be an employer and all rights of compensation of the employees of any such . . . subcontractor shall be against their employer and not against any other employer."

By enacting (and continuing) § 2311, the General Assembly has departed from the typical Workmen's Compensation statute. In the great majority of States, the Compensation Act contains what is commonly known as a "contractor under" clause.