Dickinson v. State, 05-83-00101-CR
[…] Because appellant's contentions are without merit, we affirm.
The victim in this case was a nine-year-old who had an I.Q. of 35. The trial court ruled that her intelligence was so limited that she was incompetent to testify. Thus, the State was unable to present direct testimony by the victim that sexual intercourse had occurred. The basis of the appellant's first contention is that the State failed to present sufficient circumstantial evidence to prove penetration occurred. We disagree.
Sexual intercourse is defined by TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.01(3) (Vernon 1974) as: "Any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." Proof of the slightest penetration is sufficient to sustain this element of the offense of rape and penetration may be proved by circumstantial evidence. Luna v. State, 515 S.W.2d 271, 273 (Tex.Cr.App.1974). The standard for review in circumstantial evidence cases was outlined in Wilson v.