Dickson v. U-J Chevrolet Co., Inc., U-J
[…] Ala.Code, § 7-2-608(1) (1975). The Court also finds that U.J. was not given an appropriate opportunity to cure the minor defect in the spring assembly prior to the time Mr. Dickson attempted to revoke acceptance of the truck, and that U.J. seasonably and timely cured the defect."

The issue presented for our review is whether the trial court's findings of fact are so clearly and palpably wrong or without supporting evidence that they should be reversed. Silverman v. Charmac, Inc., 414 So.2d 892, 894 (Ala.1982).

The trial court properly found acceptance of the truck by Dickson. Under § 7-2-606, Code of Alabama 1975, acceptance occurs when the buyer:

"(a) After a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods, signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or

"(b) Fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of Section 7-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or