Dietz v. Commonwealth
[…] In a bench trial, Kimberlee Dietz (appellant) was convicted of using a communications system for purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for an illicit purpose, in violation of Code § 18.2-374.3(B). Code § 18.2-374.3(B) provides, in pertinent part:

It is unlawful for any person to use a communications system, including but not limited to computers or computer networks or bulletin boards, or any other electronic means for the purposes of procuring or promoting the use of a minor for any activity in violation of § 18.2-370 or 18.2-374.1.

Under Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), it is unlawful for any person eighteen years of age or more, "with lascivious intent, [to] knowingly and intentionally . . . [e]xpose his or her sexual or genital parts to any child to whom such person is not legally married . . . ."1