Dietz v. General Elec. Co.
[…] The sole relevant exception is for employees who have "elected" to reject the provisions of the workers' compensation law and thereby retained their common law rights against their employer. A.R.S. § 23-906(A), (B). Having accepted workers' compensation benefits, Dietz could not have named Magma as a party defendant but, instead, could bring his action only against Defendants.

Dietz therefore moved the district court to strike the designation of Magma as a § 12-2506 nonparty at fault, relying on § 12-2501(H), part of the UCATA article, 2 which provides:

This article does not create a right of contribution against an employer ... liable for workmen's compensation in connection with an injury.... For purposes of determining the amount of pro rata shares under this article, any employer ... who has paid or who is liable for workmen's compensation shall not be considered....

(Emphasis added.)

Section 12-2506, providing for the assessment of fault against nonparties, is part of the same article as § 12-2501(H).