Dietz v. State
[…] By statute, the crime of escape involves the escape or attempt to escape "from custody". Alabama Code Section 13A-10-31 (1975). "Custody" is defined as a "restraint or detention by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, conviction or order of court." Section 13A-10-30(b)(1).

Dietz contends that his arrest was unlawful because neither McDonald nor the officers who physically transferred him to the county jail had a written statement by McDonald (the probation officer) stating that Dietz had violated the terms of his probation.

Alabama Code Section 15-22-54(d) provides:

"(A)ny probation officer, police officer or other officer with power of arrest, upon the request of the probation officer, may arrest a probationer without a warrant. In case of an arrest without a warrant, the arresting officer shall have a written statement by said probation officer setting forth that the probationer has, in his judgment, violated the conditions of probation, and said statement shall be sufficient warrant for the detention of said probationer in the county jail or other appropriate place of detention until such probationer shall be brought before the court. Such probation officer shall forthwith report such arrest and detention to the court and submit in writing a report showing in what manner the probationer has violated probation. Thereupon, the court, after a hearing, may revoke the probation or suspension of execution of sentence and shall proceed to deal with the case as if there had been no probation or suspension of execution of sentence."

This section specifically authorizes the warrantless arrest of probationers. The statute permits a warrantless arrest only if the person making the arrest has been authorized to do so by the probation officer. "An arrest without the proper authorization is usually invalid."