Andrews v. State, 7 Div. 294
[…] Upon conclusion of the State's case, Andrews moved to exclude the evidence on the ground that the State had failed to prove a prima facie case on either of the charges. The motion was denied by the trial court. The correctness of this ruling is the main issue raised on appeal.

I

Appellant's first contention of error is that the trial court committed reversible error in denying appellant's motion to exclude the evidence due to the State's failure to prove that appellant escaped from custody.

Appellant was charged with escape in the second degree. Such conduct is proscribed by § 13A-10-32, Code of Alabama 1975, which states in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if he escapes ... from a penal facility."

A penal facility is defined in § 13A-10-30, Code of Alabama 1975, as follows:

"(b)(3) Penal facility.