Dilibero v. State Of R.I.
[…] At the close of the hearing, the hearing justice issued a decision and entered an order denying the petition. On November 5, 2008, petitioner filed a notice of appeal.

Thereafter, petitioner requested bail pending this appeal, but this request was denied on July 27, 2009, after a hearing. This Court also denied petitioner's request for bail on September 16, 2009, but ordered that his appeal be expedited.

This appeal is procedurally deficient in a number of ways. At the outset, petitioner incorrectly sought relief by way of a writ of habeas corpus. General Laws 1956 § 10-9-1 provides:

“Every person imprisoned in any correctional institution or otherwise restrained of his or her liberty, other than persons imprisoned or restrained pursuant to a final judgment entered in a criminal proceeding, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus, according to the provisions of this chapter, to obtain relief from the imprisonment or restraint, if it shall prove to be unlawful.”

This Court has noted that § 10-9-1, “by its terms, excludes those persons who have been in prison following a final judgment of conviction....

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Rose v. State
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • 24 Febrero 2014