Dilieto v. Cnty. Obstetrics & Gynecology Grp., P.C.
[…] We also conclude that the trial court misperceived the standard applicable under § 37–3a and that, because the court applied that same incorrect standard to the motion at issue, that portion of the judgment denying an award of postjudgment interest must be reversed.

As with all claims involving statutory interpretation, we begin our analysis with the language of the relevant statutory provision. The applicable version of § 37–3b, which was enacted in 1981; see Public Acts 1981, No. 81–315, § 2; provides: “For a cause of action arising on or after October 1, 1981, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of judgment.” General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 37–3b. Thus, by its...

To continue reading

Request your trial
73 cases
  • Toland v. Toland, AC 39241
    • United States
    • Appellate Court of Connecticut
    • 27 Febrero 2018