Dillard Dept. Stores, Inc. v. Owens
[…] In the present case, if Dillard, as creditor, failed to comply with a provision of TILA in its attempt to collect the asserted credit card debt against Owens, and if Owens was successful in an action to enforce liability against Dillard for such noncompliance, then Owens also has a right to reasonable attorney's fees. Our first question is whether Dillard breached any duty to Owens under TILA for which Owens could hold it liable.

The responsibilities of creditor and debtor under the TILA with regard to billing disputes are generally set forth in section 1666, which requires the debtor to initiate written notice of any billing error. The creditor must then acknowledge the disputed charge and either correct it or "send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's indebtedness. ...." 15 U.S.C. 1666(a)(B)(ii). The creditor's failure to comply with these requirements causes him to forfeit the right to collect the disputed amounts up to $50.00. 15 U.S.C. 1666(e).