Dillard Dept. Stores, Inc. v. Owens
[…] The creditor must then acknowledge the disputed charge and either correct it or "send a written explanation or clarification to the obligor, after having conducted an investigation, setting forth to the extent applicable the reasons why the creditor believes the account of the obligor was correctly shown in the statement and, upon request of the obligor, provide copies of documentary evidence of the obligor's indebtedness. ...." 15 U.S.C. 1666(a)(B)(ii). The creditor's failure to comply with these requirements causes him to forfeit the right to collect the disputed amounts up to $50.00. 15 U.S.C. 1666(e). Section 1666i generally preserves the claims and defenses of the debtor against the creditor arising out of a credit card transaction, if the debtor has, among other things, "made a good faith attempt to obtain satisfactory resolution of a disagreement or problem relative to the transaction from the person honoring the credit card." 15 U.S.C. 1666i(a).