DiLuzio v. United Elec., Radio and Mach. Workers of America, Local 274
[…] Applying this rule in Borman, we agreed to review directly a pretrial ruling by a Probate Court judge disqualifying counsel for one of the parties in a divorce proceeding, on the grounds that "disqualification orders are conclusive of a party's right to counsel of his choice and are effectively unreviewable on appeal from judgment." Borman v. Borman, supra, 378 Mass. at 780, 393 N.E.2d 847. In the instant case, the judge's denial of the plaintiff's pro hac vice motion has the same impact and is in effect a final judgment. As such, the ruling may properly be appealed under G.L. c. 231, § 117.

To resolve the plaintiff's arguments, we first consider the application of G.L. c. 221, § 46A, to this case. This section provides that "a member of the bar, in good standing, of any other state may appear, by permission of the court, as attorney or counselor, in any case pending therein, if such other state grants like privileges to members of the bar, in good standing, of this commonwealth." G.L. c. 221, § 46A, inserted by St.1935, c. 346, § 2. Parsing the statute, its operation turns on the fulfilment of its initial condition, "permission of the court."