DiMarco v. Hudson Valley Blood Services
[…] On the motion, it was defendants' position that the cause of action accrued when the plaintiff was injured--that is, when he was exposed to the allegedly contaminated blood in January 1985--and, that, therefore, this action, commenced on April 12, 1988, three years and three months after the exposure to the blood, was untimely.

In response, plaintiff contended that the negligence cause of action arose at the time Mr. DiMarco first discovered the injury, July 1986. Plaintiff relied on CPLR 214-c(2), which provides that "the three year period within which an action to recover damages for personal injury ... caused by the latent effects of exposure to any substance ... shall be computed from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff." Plaintiff argued that since his injury was caused by the latent effects of his exposure to the contaminated blood, his action did not accrue until his discovery of the latent injury, in July 1986, and, therefore, this action, commenced less than three years from that date, is timely.