DiMARK MKT. INC. v. La. Health Serv. & Indem. Co.
[…] Mexus Co., 855 F.Supp. 644, 647 (S.D.N.Y. 1994).

Federal courts have personal jurisdiction over non-resident defendants to the extent permitted in the state in which the federal court sits. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). Therefore, our first step is to examine Pennsylvania law. Relevant to this action, Pennsylvania's long-arm statute provides specific personal jurisdiction2 over a person for causes of action arising from that person "transacting any business in this Commonwealth," or "causing harm or tortious injury by an act or omission in and outside this Commonwealth." 42 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 5322(a)(1), (3) & (4) (1981 & Supp.1995). In addition, Pennsylvania's jurisdiction extends to the "fullest extent allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contact with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States." Id. at § 5322(b).

The United States Supreme Court, in turn, has defined the due process limit of Constitutionally permitted non-resident jurisdiction in a series of decisions including International Shoe Co. v.