DiMatteo, Matter of
[…] DiMatteo, Matter of

Decision Date07 June 1983
Docket NumberNo. 822DC781,822DC781
Citation62 N.C.App. 571,303 S.E.2d 84
CourtNorth Carolina Court of Appeals
PartiesIn the Matter of John DiMATTEO, III.

Franklin B. Johnston, Washington, for respondent-appellant.

ARNOLD, Judge.

G.S. 50-13.2(a) provides:

An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person, agency, organization or institution as will, in the opinion of the judge, best promote the interest and welfare of the child. An order awarding custody must contain findings of fact which support the determination by the judge of the best interest of the child.

The rule in these cases in North Carolina is that the welfare of the child is the polar star by which the court's decision must be governed. 3 R. Lee, N.C. Family Law, Sec. 224 (4th ed. 1981); e.g., Green v. Green, 54 N.C.App. 571, 572, 284 S.E.2d 171, 173 (1981).