Dimond v. STATE EX REL. STATE BD.
[…] Whether the district court properly granted summary judgment is a question of law subject to de novo review.

Rogstad v. Dakota Gasification Co., 2001 ND 54, ¶ 10, 623 N.W.2d 382 (citations omitted).

III

[¶ 7] Dimond argues the trial court erred in deciding his breach of contract action was barred by the three-year statute of limitations in N.D.C.C. § 28-01-22.1, which provides:

When not otherwise specifically provided by law, an action against the state or its employees and officials acting within the scope of their employment or office must be commenced within three years after the claim for relief has accrued. For purposes of this section, the claim for relief is deemed to have accrued at the time it is discovered or might have been discovered in the exercise of reasonable diligence. This may not be construed as a waiver of immunity.

Dimond argues N.D.C.C. § 28-01-22.1 does not apply to his breach of contract action, and the applicable statute of limitations for his claim is six years under N.D.C.C. § 28-01-16.1 Relying on Burr v.