Brewer v. Ziegler
[…] Comm'n v. Wimbledon Grain Co., 2003 ND 104, ¶ 20, 663 N.W.2d 186).

[¶ 8] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-03-09(11) and (12), the general powers of highway patrol officers extend over violations of law committed on state property or upon any highway or highway right-of-way. Referring to these subsections, Brewer asserts a highway patrol officer does not have jurisdiction to arrest a person who is not at the time of arrest located on a highway or state property. Brewer has too narrowly construed the powers given highway patrol officers under N.D.C.C. § 39-03-09.

[¶ 9] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-03-09(1) highway patrol officers have the power of peace officers for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of title 39 and for enforcing "all laws relating to the use or presence of alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles." Under N.D.C.C. § 39-03-09(2) highway patrol officers also have authority to make arrests for any violation committed under title 39 in their presence.