Brewer v. Ziegler
[…] A law enforcement officer acting outside the officer's jurisdiction is without official capacity and without official power to arrest. State v. Demars, 2007 ND 145, ¶ 21, 738 N.W.2d 486; State v. Littlewind, 417 N.W.2d 361, 363 (N.D. 1987); see also Davis v. North Dakota Dep't of Transp., 467 N.W.2d 420, 423 (N.D.1991).

[¶ 6] The powers of highway patrol officers are specified under N.D.C.C. § 39-03-09, which provides in relevant part:

The superintendent and each member of the highway patrol shall have the power:

1. Of a peace officer for the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this title relating to operators' licenses, the provisions of title 24 relating to highways, and of any other law regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways, and in addition the highway patrol shall enforce all laws relating to the use or presence of alcoholic beverages in motor vehicles.

2. To make arrests upon view and without warrant for any violation committed in the person's presence of any of the provisions of this title relating to operators' licenses, or of title 24 relating to highways or to other laws regulating the operation of vehicles or the use of the highways.

....

11. To exercise general police powers over all violations of law committed on state property.1

12. To exercise general police powers over all violations of law committed in their presence upon any highway and within the highway right of way or when in pursuit of any actual or suspected law violator.

[¶ 7] We must construe this statute to determine if Arman had authority to arrest Brewer in the private lot. "The primary purpose of statutory construction ... is to ascertain legislative intent." Dimond v.