Dine Out Tonight Club, Inc. v. Department of Revenue Services, 13572
[…] The trial court deferred 3 "to the commissioner's interpretation of 'dining out' cards as tangible personal property" and ruled that the sale of the cards constituted "a sale of tangible personal property within the meaning of Conn.Gen.Stat. § 12-407(13) 4 and § 12-408." 5 We disagree.

Only the sale of tangible personal property at retail is subject to the imposition of the Connecticut sales tax. General Statutes §§ 12-407(3) 6 and 12-408; International Business Machines Corporation v. Brown, 167 Conn. 123, 130, 355 A.2d 236 (1974). Tangible personal property is defined as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." General Statutes § 12-407(13). Therefore, if what the plaintiff sells, and what its members purchase, is a membership card and a restaurant directory, the plaintiff is engaged in the retail sale of tangible personal property and its transactions are subject to the imposition of a sales tax.