Diners Club, Inc. v. Bumb
[…] It is not limited by the federal anti-injunction act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, see Toucey v. New York Life Ins. Co., 314 U.S. 118, 132-133, 62 S.Ct. 139, 86 L.Ed. 100 (1941), but may be exercised in the sound discretion of the reorganization judge. Foust v. Munson S.S. Lines, 299 U.S. 77, 57 S.Ct. 90, 81 L.Ed. 49 (1936); Mack v. Pacific S.S. Lines, 94 F.2d 95 (9th Cir. 1938).

Appellant does not contest these normal principles of reorganization jurisdiction. But he argues that they are overridden by the specific provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 959(a), which is said to give him an absolute right to bring his suit, and one which could not be interfered with by injunction. That section provides:

Trustees, receivers, or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same shall be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.

If the first sentence of the statute stood alone, we might be persuaded, since appellant's suit clearly was in respect of the Trustee's transactions in carrying on the debtor's business. Reading Co. v. Brown, 391 U.S. 471, 88 S.Ct. 1759, 20 L.Ed.2d 751 (1968); Thompson v. Texas Mexican Ry., 328 U.S. 134, 138, 66 S.Ct. 937, 90 L.Ed. 1132 (1946). But the first sentence's broad grant of permission to sue is limited by the second, which makes suits subject to the general equity power of the appointing court. We are of opinion that this proviso, considered in the light of the legislative history of § 959(a), is sufficient to refute appellant's contention.

What is now § 959(a) was originally enacted in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Barton v.