Dingledine, Matter of
[…] 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1640(a)(2) and (3). Section 128(a)(9) of TILA sets forth the disclosure requirement that GFC was required to meet:

"Where the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type."

15 U.S.C. Sec. 1638(a)(9) (emphasis added). Section 226.18 of Regulation Z provides the applicable regulation:

"For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:

* * * * * *

(m) Security interest. The fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type."

12 C.F.R. Sec. 226.18 (emphasis added).