Dingledine, Matter of
[…] The bankruptcy judge thus awarded Dingledine $1,000 plus attorneys' fees for GFC's violation of TILA. Holding that " 'certain household items' is a sufficient disclosure 'by type' of the creditor's security interest in fishing equipment and a bicycle," the district court reversed.

II.

Regulation Z, section 226.18(m) requires that a creditor disclose "[t]he fact that the creditor has or will acquire a security interest in the property purchased as part of the transaction, or in other property identified by item or type." (Emphasis added). The official commentary to this regulation says,

"In nonpurchase money transactions, the property subject to the security interest must be identified by item or type.