Dingledine, Matter of
[…] * * * * * *

(3) in the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability ... the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.

... In connection with the disclosures referred to in section 1638 of this title, a creditor shall have a liability determined under paragraph (2) only for failing to comply with the requirements of section 1635 of this title or of paragraph (2) (insofar as it requires a disclosure of the 'amount financed'), (3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) of section 1638(a) of this title...."

15 U.S.C. Sec. 1640(a)(2) and (3). Section 128(a)(9) of TILA sets forth the disclosure requirement that GFC was required to meet:

"Where the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken in (A) the property which is purchased as part of the credit transaction, or (B) property not purchased as part of the credit transaction identified by item or type."

15 U.S.C. Sec. 1638(a)(9) (emphasis added). Section 226.18 of Regulation Z provides the applicable regulation:

"For each transaction, the creditor shall disclose the following information as applicable:

* * * * * *

(m) Security interest.