Dingwall v. WATER, SEWER AUTHORITY, No. 99-CV-79
[…] On December 21, 1998, in a brief written order, the trial judge dismissed the action on the ground that "proper notice was not given under D.C.Code § 12-309." The judge did not reach WASA's claim that the plaintiffs lacked standing to sue. Ms. Dingwall filed a timely notice of appeal.

II.

Section 12-309 provides in pertinent part as follows:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the Claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause and circumstances of the injury or damage.

Compliance with this notice requirement is mandatory in actions to which the statute applies. See, e.g., District of Columbia v. Dunmore, 662 A.2d 1356, 1359 (D.C.1995)

. The applicability of § 12-309 turns on whether or not the present action is one against the District of Columbia.