Dinosaur Park Investments, L.L.C. v. Tello
[…] Less than three weeks before trial, Tello filed a motion for leave to assert a counterclaim for unjust enrichment. The court denied that motion because it was untimely.

The trial was set to begin on Monday, October 2, 2006 (sixteen months after Dinosaur Park filed its complaint). The Friday before the trial was to begin, Tello, through his recently retained attorney, filed a motion (purportedly under C.R.C.P. 11) asserting that the installment land contract was void, and seeking a declaration to that effect and other remedies. Tello's motion was premised on section 38-35-126(3), C.R.S.2007, which provides:

The buyer shall have the option of voiding any contract for deed to real property which fails to designate the public trustee as escrow agent for deposit of property tax moneys or for which no written notice is filed with the county treasurer's office or the county assessor's office. Upon voidance of such contract, the buyer shall be entitled to the return of all payments made on the contract, with statutory interest as defined in section 5-12-102, C.R.S., and reasonable attorney fees and costs. This avoidance right shall expire on the date seven years after the latest execution date on the contract for deed to real property unless exercised prior to such date.

The morning of the first day of trial, the court heard argument on whether Tello should be allowed to raise section 38-35-126 at trial.