DiPrima v. DiPrima
[…] Judgment modified, on the law and the facts, by deleting the provision awarding treble damages to the plaintiff against defendant Hersh. As so modified, judgment affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs to the plaintiff.
While there is evidence in the record to support Trial Term's conclusion that defendant Hersh violated Judiciary Law § 487(1) in that he engaged in "deceit or collusion, or consent[ed] to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party", plaintiff failed to prove she was injured as a result of the deceit or collusion.